01435 867766 granite@caraco.co.uk

Hammertons Ltd – Privacy Policy

Hammertons Ltd of Sunset Farm, Heathfield Road, Cross-in-Hand, East Sussex TN21 0UJ (“We”).

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you provide to us to enable us to provide you with quotes and services.

Data Protection definitions

Data protection and privacy measures are governed by (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, we are the data controller of any personal information which you provide to us.

Personal data and Basis for Collection

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, marital status, title.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our services or submit an enquiry or query through our website.

Marketing and Communications includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of our contract with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract. In this case, we may have to cancel the contract with you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How is your personal data collected?

You may give us your personal data in person or by email, post, filling in forms or otherwise. 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer and verify your identity
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Performance of a contract

Consent (for use of special categories of data)
To perform credit checks
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Legitimate interests
To process and deliver the Services including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c)Contacting you and corresponding about the Services
(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

Performance of a contract

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To respond to queries and enquiries

(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Legitimate interests
To undertake any marketing to you
(a) Identity

(b) Contact
Legitimate interests

How your personal data may be shared

Personal data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may be shared as follows:

 

with our sub-contracted fitting teams and tradesmen who are engaged to provide services in connection with your contract and who comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy;

with third party consultants who comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy;

where we are under a duty to disclose your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements;

with third party debt recovery agencies;

to protect the rights, property, or safety of our staff and/or sub-contractors, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and for compliance with laws; and

with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

How we store personal data

Our primary method of storing personal data is within the United Kingdom. We use Microsoft Office and Dropbox and this involves the transfer of personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, contractors and other third parties who have a business or lawful need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Generally, we will delete personal data:

collected as part of services provided to you no later than ten years after completion of contract;

collected as part of quotes which are not taken up, no later than three years after the date of the quote.

 

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

request access to your personal data;

request correction of your personal data;

request erasure of your personal data;

object to processing of your personal data;

request restriction of processing your personal data;

request transfer of your personal data; and

right to withdraw consent.

 

To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to Mike Hammerton at mh@hammertons.co.uk.

 

Where you exercise your right to erasure or where information is deleted in accordance with our retention policy, please note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period we retain the data.

 

Where you exercise your right to request access to the information we process about you, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We will try to respond to all legitimate access requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Use of cookies by us

 

We have a separate cookie policy which is available on our website.

 

Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

As and when necessary, changes to this Privacy Policy we will posted here.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Questions and Contact information

For any questions or for further information, please contact: Mike Hammerton at .

 

Cookie Compliance

We use cookies to collect anonymous visitor statistics via Google Analytics to help us improve our site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these cookies on your computer. Please refer to your browser’s Help function, or visit  www.aboutcookies.org  for further details on how to control and delete cookies.

What are these cookies called, and what do they do?
_utma  tracks the number of times a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred. It expires after 2 years.
_utmb  and  _utmc  track how long a particular visit takes.   _utmb  expires after 30 minutes, _utmc  expires once you close your browser.
_utmz  tracks which site or search engine the visitor came from, the link clicked or keyword used, and the visitor’s geographic location. It expires after 6 months.

These four cookies are placed by Google Analytics and help us understand how visitors interact with our website. Google Analytics does not collect personally identifiable information, and we do not share our collected data with Google.  Read more about Google Analytics  or download the  Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We also use session variables on our customer sites to store the contents of shopping baskets, but these expire after 20 minutes.